As the late Justice Scalia reminded us in his partial dissent to Arizona v. United States, there is no clause in the Constitution or law depriving states of “the power to exclude from the sovereign’s territory people who have no right to be there.”

In addition, the U.S. Constitution has explicitly made an exception to the power of the federal government to engage in war to allow states to defend themselves—their territorial integrity and their citizens—against sudden or imminent foreign aggression (Article I, Section 10, Clause 3), which the Mexican cartels are currently engaging in at our southern border.

Finally, under the Texas Constitution, Article 4, Section 7, the governor is commander in chief of the military forces of the state and has “the power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the State … and to repel invasions.”

The floating buoy barrier and razor wire fencing aim to discourage illegal entry to Texas and the U.S. by crossing the Rio Grande. Texas is rightly asserting its sovereignty.